Bristol Photographic Society

Programme

Our programme runs throughout the year from Sept – Aug with something on almost every week… (except around Christmas & New Year!)

Visitors are welcome, but a small charge of £3.00 per visit will be made (maximum of 3 visits).This will be refunded on joining the Society (Full Annual Membership)

Why not check out our online calendar to see our upcoming events/programme and add them to your own calendar – click here to view or scroll down below to get an overview of our programme.

2019-20

Click on the month to view the programme for that month.

Tue 3        Photography Course – Composition


Wed 4       Chairman’s Evening
                  Closing date – Projected Image Competition Round 1


Mon 9       Digital Group


Tue 10      Photography Course – Know your Camera


Wed 11     Dianne Owen FRPS
                   Hidden Images


 Sat 14      Photography Course – Field Trip > Clifton Village


Tue 17      Photography Course – Holiday & Travel


Wed 18     Verity Milligan
                   Light on the Land – Explorations into Landscape Photography   


Tue 24      Photography Course – Image Editing #1


Wed 25    Projected Image Competition Round 1
                 Judge – Tony Byram EFIAP ARPS AWPF DPAGB
                 Closing date – Print Competition Round 1


Thur 26    Council Meeting


Sat 28      Photography Course – Field Trip > Blaise Castle

Tue 1        Photography Course – Action & Street Photography


Wed 2       Sue Winkworth LRPS CPAGB-AV
                  Home and Away


Sat 5         Photography Course – Field Trip > Bristol Docks


Mon 7       Digital Group


Tue 8        Photography Course – Studio Photography & Other Portraiture


Wed 9       Robert Millin
                  Confessions of a Competition Addict


Sun 13      Photography Course – Studio Photography Sessions


Mon 14     Photography Course – Studio Photography Sessions


Tue 15      Photography Course – Studio Photography Sessions


Wed 16     Print Competition Round 1
                  Judge – Peter Weaver APAGB CPAGB LRPS


Tue 22      Photography Course – Image Editing #2


Wed 23     Leigh Woolford AWPF EFIAP DPAGB BPE3* Hon FWPF
                   A Glimpse of Iceland


Tue 29      Photography Course – Available Light & Other Special Situations


Wed 30     Paul Berriff OBE 
                  Life Behind the Camera

Tue 5        Photography Course – Natural History Photography


Wed 6      Jerry Webb
                 Mono Photography with an Edge
                 Closing Date >> Projected Image Competition Round 2


Mon 11    Digital Group


Tue 12      Photography Course – End of Course Review & Quiz


Wed 13    Bob & Sue Moore
                  Hon FRPS Hon PAGB MPAGB FBIPP – FRPS MPAGB FIPF 
                  Even Moore and Moore Prints


Mon 18    Print Group


Wed 20    Drew Forsyth
                 
What it takes to Photograph a Ballerina
                 Closing Date >> Print Competition Round 2


Thur 21    Council Meeting


Wed 27    Projected Image Competition Round 2                
                 Judge – Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

Wed 4        Peter Crane ARPS
                   Street Photography My Way


Mon 9        Digital Group


Wed 11     Print Competition Round 2
                  Judge – Ralph Snook ARPS EFIAP/b DPAGB


Wed 18     Christmas Social


Wed 25     No Meeting

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Wed 1        No Meeting
                   Closing Date >> Projected Image Competition Round 3


Wed 8        Paul Sanders ARPS
                   Solace: A Mindful Approach to Photography


Mon 13      Digital Group


Wed 15      Slawek Staszczuk
                    Landscape Photography is Simple


Mon 20      Print Group


Wed 22      Projected Image Competition Round 3
                   Judge – David Sage ARPS


Thur 23      Council Meeting


Wed 29      Will Nicholls
                    The Amazon: A Second Chance
                    
Closing Date >> Print Competition Round 3

Wed 5        Roy Jacobson CPAGB
                   Things with Wings


Mon 10     Digital Group


Wed 12     Pam & Eddy Lane ARPS DPAGB EFIAP
                   Svalbard: Kingdom of the Ice Bear


Wed 19     Print Competition Round 3
                   Judge – Simon Caplan LRPS


Wed 26     Damien Demolder
                   Street Photography: Light and Life on the Streets
                ​   ​Closing Date >> Projected Image Competition Round 4

Wed 4        Carmen Norman
                   Lake District Moods


Mon 9        Digital Group


Wed 11      Gary Nichols
                    The Imaginarium – Reality is for People without Imagination


Wed 18      Projected Image Competition Round 4
                    An evening which reveals the overall winner. 
                   Judge – Peter Crame ARPS


Thur 19      Council Meeting


Wed 25      Bristol Salon

Wed 1        Alex Nail
                   TBA
                   Closing Date >> Print Competition Round 4


Mon 6        Digital Group


Wed 8        John Perriam ARPS DPAGB AFIAP
                   Photography Mostly for Fun and Creativity


Wed 15     Southampton Salon


Mon 20     Print Group


Wed 22     Print Competition Round 4
                   An evening which reveals the overall winner. 
                   Judge – Peter McCloskey FRPS APAGB


Wed 29      Ed Cloutman EFIAP Hon FWPS 
                   What Judges Look for / My Life in Cameras
                   Closing Date >> Annual PDI Competition

Wed 6        Tommy Hatwell BA Honours 
                   Professional Photography – Around the World and Back Again


Mon 11     Digital Group


Wed 13     Paul Savoie 
                   Up Your Photography


Wed 20      Annual Projected Image Competition
                   Judge – Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPES
                    Closing Date >> Annual Print Competition


Thur 21      Council Meeting


Wed 27      Don Bishop ARPS 
                    Visions of the Landscape

Wed 3        Stephen Spraggon 
                   Composition in Landscape Photography
                   Closing Date >> President’s Cup & Garmston Bowl


Mon 8        Digital Group


Wed 10      Annual Print Competition
                   Judge – Marko Dutka FMPA FSWPP


Wed 17      Roy Carr AWPF 
                    Roy’s Outdoor Life
                   Closing Date >> Creative Competition


Wed 14      President’s Cup & Garmston Bowl Competitions
                   Judge – Peter McCloskey FRPS APAGB

Wed 1        Dan Tucker
                   TBA


Wed 8        Club Annual General Meeting & Creative Competition
                    Judge – TBA


Mon 13      Digital Group


Wed 15      Nigel Goldsmith 
                    The Selfie Help Workshop


Mon 20      Print Group


Wed 22      Outing 
                    Details nearer the date


Thur 23      Council Meeting


Wed 29      Martin Addison FRPS 
                    Looking Outside the Frame

Wed 5        Bob and Linda Pearson FRPS EFIAP DPAGB – ARPS
                    A Collaborative Affair


Mon 10      Digital Group


Wed 12      Stuart Cosgrave
                    Becoming a Portrait Photographer/Artist


Wed 19      NEMPF Travelling Exhibition


Wed 26      Members’ Evening

** Please note that information on this page is correct at the time of publish, although can be subject to change with or without notice**

Last Updated on